FREE US and Canada Shipping on orders over $60 USD, flat shipping rate of $10 USD on all orders under $60 USD. 30 day return policy. FREE SHIPPING for orders over $60 USD, for orders under $60 USD $10 flat shipping USA and Canada. 30 day return policy.

CLARA - Illuminating Serum

$0.00

FREE shipping on orders over $60USD

FREE 30 day return policy

NOT LAUNCHED  YET

The serum with infinite abilities.

Clara is an oil-free serum formulated with bio-active phytonutrients, skin-identical ingredients and vitamins and is capable of tackling a variety of skin concerns such as:

  • Skin oil over production and enlarged pores
  • Skin hyperpigmentation
  • Skin dehydration
  • Uneven skin tone and post inflammatory scars
  • Skin redness and inflammation
  • Support the skin's barrier function
  • Stimulating the production of ceramides and elastin

How to use

Apply a peas size of the serum to freshly washed and slightly damp skin. Follow by a moisturizer right away, you don't need to wait for the product to completely skink in. 

Key Ingredients

 

Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is a water soluble vitamin that offers a wide range of well-documented skin benefits. 

  • Research has shown that niacinamide can help fade hyperpigmentation on the skin. Adding niacinamide into your skincare routine can literally help lighten the skin over weeks.

  • It promotes the production of ceramides and elastin, both vital components of the skin barrier function. This results in more hydrated, healthy skin that can better defend itself against moisture loss and outside irritants.

  • Niacinamide helps regulate and stabilize oil production in the skin. This goes back to restoring the strength of the skin barrier and, more specifically, the sebaceous glands in the skin that produce oil. This ultimately results in visually reducing the size of the pores and less acne formation.

  • When applied topically, niacinamide converts into nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD), which has potent free-radical fighting antioxidant properties. This is crucial to skin health, as DNA damage can occur invisibly in response to a number of everyday stressors, including environmental pollution and ultraviolet (UV) radiation exposure. In increasing the amount of NAD, niacinamide works to reduce oxidative cellular damage within skin cells.

  • Topical use of niacinamide has also been shown to decrease skin redness and blotchiness, making it perfect for rosacea prone skin .

  • Niacinamide is also skin calming and anti-inflammatory 

Research suggests that niacinamide can start to improve acne and hyperpigmentation within two to three months, while oil production and skin barrier can start to see changes within a month. Niacinamide has lots of skincare benefits and, usually, no major side effects are documented. 

 

 

Glucosamine is a “skin identical ingredient”, meaning it’s found in our skin in the spaces between the cells, and it is used to maintain skin’s barrier abilities and reduce dryness. Studies have shown that N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG) can increase collagen production, increase moisture content of the skin, increase skin elasticity, increase exfoliation, and increase the speed of wound healing.

N-Acetyl Glucosamine has been shown to reduce hyperpigmentation and can be combined with niacinamide to further increase its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation. Glucosamine is an amino sugar that has skin exfoliating properties similar to alpha and beta hydroxyl acids without the irritation.  NAG can normalize the exfoliation of the stratum corneum, so it can be a good replacement for acid based exfoliation ingredients that might annoy sensitive or rosacea prone skin.

 

Potassium azeloyl diglycinate. Another ingredient with very well documented skin balancing properties is  Azelaic acid. This is a naturally occurring acid found in grains such as barley, wheat, and rye. It has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and skin tone balancing properties which make it effective in the treatment of skin conditions like acne and rosacea.

However, its limits in topical formulations are well known, even when it is used at lower concentrations than the pharmacological ones. Firstly, a high percentage amount is required to be effective. Secondly, being insoluble at high concentrations, it provides poor cosmetic properties to the formulations, which result in thick and difficult to spread over the skin.

In order to overcome these problems a new molecule, Potassium Azeloyl di-Glycinate, has been produced. Potassium azeloyl diglycinate is a water-soluble ingredient obtained from the condensation of azelaic acid mixed with glycine. The glycine gives it a hydrating/moisturizing effect that helps improve conditions for compromised skin. It exhibits very high water solubility, high specific activity at low concentration, low toxicity and adequate chemical stability and compatibility. Serial cosmetic efficacy essays have been carried and the results were very promising. It proved very effective as a skin whitening agent and sebum normalizer. In addition, other skin parameters like moisturization and some elastic properties show remarkable improvements.

Turmeric has been used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat a variety of ailments and as a natural skin-enhancing ingredient in the Eastern cultures. Today, many studies show that the Curcumin, the active phytonutrient in Turmeric, has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, which helps to reduce acne flare ups, relieve redness, and lighten blemishes to provide the skin a bright complexion. Turmeric and also very soothing and excellent ingredient for people with rosacea prone skin.

 

Milk Thistle Extract contains Silymarin, which belongs to a range of flavonoids, better known as phytonutrients. Medical research has repeatedly shown that Silymarin has skin whitening properties as it significantly decreases skin melanin level when applied topically, decreases erythema (skin redness) and it has significant anti-inflammatory properties.

Milk Thistle is also reputed to have anti-acne properties, to smooth the appearance of wrinkles and skin roughness and it is am excellent anti-oxidant.

Licorice has been traditionally used for promotion of wound healing. Licorice root extracts protect the skin against oxidative stress injuries, accelerate wound epithelization, ameliorate remodeling at the wound site, and efficiently reduce the symptoms of atopic dermatitis. Glabridin is the bioactive phytonutrient in Licorice that has many properties potentially beneficial in cosmetic products. It acts as antioxidant, estrogenic, anti-inflammatory, and skin-whitening agent. It displays skin depigmentation activity and is being incorporated in topical products intended specifically for that purpose.

 

Full Ingredients List

Water

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate (Azelaic Acid derivative)

Niacinamide

N-Acetyl Glucosamine

Licorice Root Extract

Dl-Panthenol 

Jasmine hydrosol

Turmeric extract

Milk Thistle extract

Orange extract 

Mulberry extract

Sodium Phytate (natural chelator)

Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate (preservative)

Propanediol (humectant and penetration enhancer) 

 

 

No reviews